Academic Staff

Capt. Ajith Peiris

Master Mariner, FNI, FCILT, FCPM
President

Dr. Ajith Madurapperuma

PhD in Computer Science – University of Wales Cardiff | M.Sc in Computer Science – University of Wales Cardiff | B.Sc in Computer Engineering - ISPJAE, Havana, Cuba
Consultant - Academic Affairs and Research

Department of Examinations

G. A. S. Duminda P. R. Gunasekara

MBA, BSc, PG Diploma
Registrar

Faculty of Maritime Sciences

Capt. Kaluarachchige Don Anton Prasanna Sedrick

CoC Class I Master Mariner (UK),MSc Transportation Planning & Logistics Management, CMILT (UK)
Dean - Faculty of Maritime Sciences / Senior Lecturer

Shane Sankaranarayana

LLM Maritime and Commercial Law (UK), MSc International Shipping Ports and Environment (UK), CoC Class II Deck Officer (UK), Diploma in Nautical Science (Sri Lanka), B-Tec Nautical studies (UK)
Associate Dean - Faculty of Maritime Sciences / Senior Lecturer

Department of Navigation

Thilak Sydney Wickaramasinghe

CoC Class II Chief Mate (FG), BSc Maritime Sciences
Deputy HoD (Operations) - Department of Navigation

Capt. K. U. B. Dolapihilla

AFNI , CMILT, Master Mariner (Mel-Aus), Asso. Dip of Technology - Master Class - 1 (Mel-Aus), Dip. in Airline Ticketing / Travel & Marketing, Dip. in Crew Agency Cert - Lloyds (UK), MBA - Lond (UK)
Senior Lecturer / Cadet Placement Officer

K. W. Keshani Erangika Abenarayana

BSc Applied Sciences
Lecturer

Capt. Aruna Kothalawala

CoC Class I Master Mariner (FG), MICS
HoD - Department of Navigation / Senior Lecturer

Dr. K. P. Chaminda

Doctor of Letters-D.Litt | Spain, M.Sc in Criminal Investigation (1st class Hon.) | Sambia
Warden

Lawrence Roger Arnolda

Seamanship Instructor

R. M. Harsha Prasad Ranathunga

Lecturer in Maritime Sciences

Department of Marine Electronic & Radio Communication

Sudarma Rupasinghe

Advanced Marine Electronics Certificate (DoT)(UK), C & G Full Technological Certificate Elect.Eng(UK), Marine Radio Communications General Certificate (Sri Lanka), GMDSS,Maritime Training and Assessor Certificate (IMO GOC (UK)
Consultant - Department of Marine Electronics and Radio Communication

Lalith Satyavan Silva Gunatunga 

The Maritime Radio Communication General Certificate, Global Maritime Distress and Safety Systems (GMDSS - GOC) Certificate
Deputy HoD - Department of Marine Electronics & Radio Communication

Faculty of Marine Engineering

Arjuna Ranasinghe

CoC Class I Marine Engineer, BSc Marine Engineering, Advanced Diploma in Marine Engineering
Dean - Faculty of Marine Engineering / Senior Lecturer

M. N. S. Perera

Marine Chief Engineer with Class 1 CoC: BSc. Marine Engineering, CEng., CMarEng., FIMarEST (U.K)
Associate Dean - Faculty of Marine Engineering / Senior Lecturer

Department of Marine Engineering

A. G. D. C. Abenayake

CoC Class II Marine Engineer
Lecturer

R. P. Jinesh Rajapaksha 

CoC Class I Marine Engineer
Senior Lecturer

L. A. Duminda Kumara

MSc Applied Electronics, BSc Physical Sciences
Senior Lecturer

E. A. Maithri Gunawardena

CoC Class I Marine Chief Engineer (UK), National Diploma in Technology
Senior Lecturer / Manager - Industrial Workshops

Department of Marine Electrical Engineering

Ranjith Cooray Gunawardena

MSc in Sustainable Maritime Operations | UK, CoC Class I Marine Engineer, Post Graduate Diploma in Business Administration, CEng, CMarEng, FIMarEST
Senior Head of Department - Department of Marine Electrical Engineering / Person in charge - CINEC Jaffna Branch, Civil Construction Services Training Unit / Senior Lecturer

F. X. C. Harriharan

Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Senior Lecturer - Department of Marine Electrical Engineering

S. R. M. B. Thilakerathne

National Certificate of Special Training Electrical Engineering , CoC Class III Marine Engineer Officer, Certificate in Electrical Engineering Practice, Certificate in Industrial Electrician, Certificate in Electronic Technology
Senior Lecturer (COC)

H. M. Dilan Chameera

Assistant Manager -(Administration) Department of Marine Electrical Engineering

A. S. S. Hemathunga Ranaweera

Instructor - Department of Marine Electrical Engineering

H. A. Gamini Mendis

Assistant Warden

Danushka Agalakada

Post Graduate Diploma in Industrial Automation, Engineering Council Graduate Diploma (CEI-UK),National Diploma in Technology in Electrical Engineering Technology
Senior Lecturer in Automation & Control System

Department of Industrial Engineering

G. A. Charith Vipula Seneviratne

CoC Class I Marine Engineer
Consultant - Marine Engineering / Person in charge - MSTI Operation in Galle, Department of Industrial Engineering, CINEC Trinco Branch / Senior Lecturer

D.M. Janaka Dissanayake

Deputy Workshop Supervisor

A. D. Ravindra Lalith Wickramarathne 

Lathe Machine cum Aluminium Fabricating Instructor

D. N. Priyantha Rathnayake 

Chief Machine Shop Instructor

Jagath Wijeyasekera 

Senior Welding Instructor

D. C. Viduranga

Welding Instructor

R. G. Hashan Dharmarathna

Instructor

Faculty of Engineering and Technology

Dr. Janaka Liyanagama

PhD Bridge Engineering, MSc (Hons) in Civil Engineering
Dean – Faculty of Engineering & Technology

Anuradhi Malshika Welhenage

Master of Biomedical Engineering B.Sc. in Engineering (Electronics Engineering)
Lecturer in Electronics & communication Engineering

Udayanga Jayangi Warnakula Edirisooriya

Senior - Lecturer - Grade II in Civil Engineering

Department of Mechanical and Automotive Engineering

M. A. Asiri Prabath Manchanayaka

BSc Engineering (Hons) Mechanical Engineering, AMIE(SL)
HoD - Department of Mechanical & Automotive Engineering / Senior Lecturer

T. Sriyarathna Peiris

MSc (Eng), MMM
Senior Lecturer Grade II in Mechanical Engineering

A. G. K. W. Kumara Khemaratne

MTech. Industrial Engineering, Post-Graduate Diploma Industrial Engineering, BTech Mechanical Engineering
Senior Lecturer Grade II in Mechanical Engineering

E. A. I. Virantha

BSc Engineering (Hons) Production Engineering, AMIE(SL)
Senior Lecturer - Grade II in Mechanical Engineering

W. A. Janaka Perera

BSc Engineering (Hons) Production Engineering
Lecturer

Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Gresha Srimani Samarakkody

HoD - Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering / Senior Lecturer

S. A. Srimal Punchihewa 

MEng in Electronic & Telecommunication Engineering, BSc Engineering (Hons) Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
Senior Lecturer

Department of Civil Engineering

G. Harshani Iromi Diyes

Bachelor of Technology (Engineering) (Hons)
HoD - Department of Civil Engineering / Senior Lecturer

Supun Chathuranga Walpita

BSc Engineering (Hons) Mining and Minerals Engineering
Deputy HoD - Department of Civil Engineering / Senior Lecturer

T. A. Nimali Sugandika

BSc Engineering (Hons) Civil & Environmental Engineering, MIE(SL)
Senior Lecturer Grade II in Civil Engineering

B. Shannon Wijeratne

BSc (Hons) Financial Mathematics
Senior Lecturer Grade ll in Engineering Mathematics

Aruni Rajanayake

BSc (Hons) In Civil Engineering, MSc
Lecturer

Department of Information Technology

Maduwanthi Uthpala Kiriwandarage

Postgraduate Diploma in ISM, BCS-UK
Senior Lecturer - Grade II in IT

Faculty of Management and Social Sciences

Professor E. K. D. L. P. Edirisinghe

PhD in Transportation and Logistics Management, MBA International Trade and Logistics, Postgraduate Diploma in Business Management, Executive Diploma in Marketing
Dean - Faculty of Management and Social Sciences / Senior Lecturer

Lakshmi Udeshika Ranwala 

MSc in Applied Statistics, BSc in Physical Sciences, Advanced Diploma in IT (UCSC), Diploma in IT (UCSC)
Senior HoD - Department of Logistics and Transport

Viraji Tharanga Waidayasekera 

MSc Financial Mathematics, BSc Applied Science
HoD - Department of Management and Business Studies / Senior Lecturer

M. Avanthi Nilukshika

BSc International Transpotation Management and Logistics
Lecturer

Anushka Hemamali Gunawardana

Bachelor of Business Management (Marketing), Master of Business Administration, Post Graduate Diploma in Business, CIMA
Assistant HoD - Department of Management & Business Studies / Senior Lecturer

Faculty of Health Sciences

Senior Professor. Lukshmy Menik Hettihewa

PhD | MBBS - University of Peradeniya
Dean / Senior Professor

Vishwa Kumari Nisansala De Silva

BPharm (Hons)
Chief Academic Officer - Department of Cosmetic Sciences / Senior Lecturer

S P Suhashini Marian Silva

MSc. in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology | BSc. (Hons) in Biomedical Sciences
Deputy Chief Academic Officer - Department of Biomedical Sciences / Senior Lecturer - Grade II

Dr. W. M. Kalpani Madhushika Ratnayake

PhD | BSc. Special Human Biology
Deputy HoD - Department of Cosmetic Sciences / Senior Lecturer

I. K. Ravindu Sachinthana Sehara Ilesinghe

Assistant Lecturer

I. K. R. S. S. Ilesinghe

BSc (Hons) in Pharmacy
Demonstrator in Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Sciences

Faculty of Humanities and Education

Dr. Sujeewa Polgampala

PhD in Education (Specialized in Higher Education) – Huazhong University of Science & Technology | M.Sc in Science Education – University of Peradeniya | Master of Public Administration in Education Management - Postgraduate Institute of Management | Post Graduate Diploma in Education Management – National Institute of Education | B.Sc. – University of Kelaniya | TESL – University of Colombo
Dean - Faculty of Humanities & Education

B. M. Lasantha Priyankara Basnayake

MA (Linguistics), BA (English)
Assosciate Dean - Faculty of Humanities & Education / Senior Lecturer

Veronica Krishani Nanayakkara Kurukulaarachchi

Masters in Labour Relations and Human Resource Management, UoC | BSc in Business Administration (Special) Degree | Post Graduate Diploma in Education | Post Graduate Diploma in Personnel Management | Post Graduate Certificate in Professional Management |
Deputy HoD – Department of Education / Senior Lecturer

Research Division and Learning Resource Centre

Poornika Sandamali Chandrawansha

MSSC in Library & Information Science , BA (Spec.) Library & Information Science
Chief Librarian

W R Nayananjalee Indrachapa

BA (Spec.) Library & Information Science
Assistant Librarian

Department of Safety & Survival Training

Capt. D. J. Amarasuriya

CoC Class I Master Mariner,FNI,FICS,FCILT (UK)
HoD - Department of Safety & Survival Training

W. P. Jayaratna

CoC Class III Second Officer
Lecturer

Niksan Bandara Gunawardena

Instructor – Department of Safety & Survival Training

N. M. Sanjeewaka

Instructor

E. A. Saman Bandula

Instructor

J. A. D. N. Ananda Jayasinghe

Administrative Officer cum Instructor

Department of Marine Simulation

Capt. Harindra Perera

FNI, FCILT, ACIArb.(UK), CoC UK Class 1 Master Mariner Unlimited, Pilot Training Instructor
HoD - Department of Marine Simulation / Senior Lecturer

Capt. Peshala Medagama

CoC Class I Master Mariner (Unlimited) (UK)
Vice President - International Cooperation, Foreign Projects and Local Branches / Senior Lecturer

Sudaraka Devinda

CoC Class IV Marine Engineer Officer
Lecturer - Department of Marine Simulation

Nuwan Arunalu Danthanarayana

CoC Class III Officer in Charge of a Navigational Watch, Diploma in Maritime Science
Lecturer/Simulator Instructor/Cadet Training Officer

Department of Aviation

Mohamed Naazir Nizam

Deputy HoD- Department of Aviation (Engineering) / Senior Lecturer

Fiji Maritime Academy

Seychelles Maritime Academy

CINEC Campus Metro Branch

M. K. Chandima Harsha De Silva

MPhil, BS
Associate Dean - Faculty of Engineering & Technology, Head of CINEC Metro Campus

CINEC Skills (pvt) ltd – Jaffna

CINEC Skills (pvt) ltd – Trincomalee